Gift Cards

For someone special

Read More
Daniel Thwaites Discover More
Restaurant booking

Privacy policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Introduction

Daniel Thwaites is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, is processed.

By accessing any part of our website and/or providing your details to us, you acknowledge that we may collect, use and transfer your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time and if we do, we will post the changes on this page and any changes will apply from the time we post them.

By browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

The personal data we collect

Personal data is information that can be used to identify an individual (such as name, address, phone number or email address) on its own, or in combination with any other information we may already have. 

Some of the information is collected and processed for the purpose of legal compliance, some to perform a contract with you, and some for the purposes of our legitimate business interests.

We may collect personal information in the following places:

Our web sites, including cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them

Through social media channels

Through third parties supplying a service to us ( e.g. table booking or gift voucher purchase)

When you otherwise provide it to us voluntarily (e.g. completing a registration card or feedback form)

We may use this information to contact you by e-mail or other methods about your transaction. However we will only use this information for marketing to you where you have given us explicit consent to do so.

Our web site may contain links to others; we do not endorse or accept any responsibility or liability for these other websites therefore please be aware when visiting other sites, that we have no control over the content of these sites. Please also ensure that you have taken precautionary measures to ensure that any downloads are safe.

 

How we use your personal data we collect

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services and products to you.  This includes, but is not limited to:

  • To process, administer and manage your booking, orders, contracts, accounts and enquiries
  • To collect payment from you
  • To administer and manage our relationship with you, which may include asking you to complete feedback forms/surveys
  • Communicate any information about any booking, reservation or agreement you have with us or have enquired about
  • To resolve an enquiry, acknowledge feedback or progress a complaint
  • To send information relating to our loyalty scheme
  • Administration and management of our promotions
  • Where required by law
  • Where necessary to protect your health and well being or that of another individual

Sharing and disclosing your personal data

We are dependent on a number of third parties in order to provide services and/or products to you. Where this is the case, we remain in control of the data and endeavour to ensure the third parties comply with high standards of data protection. The third parties can not use the data for their own purposes.

The third parties we use include the following:

  • Room reservation systems
  • Table booking systems
  • Customer feedback providers
  • Gift voucher providers
  • Wifi providers
  • Spa treatment booking and membership systems
  • Booking systems, in particular Booking.com and expedia

Personal data may also be shared with regulators, government authorities and law enforcement officials for the prevention and detection of crime.

Data may be transferred, processed and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area by staff of one of our trusted suppliers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and while we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee its security. Any transmission is done at your own risk.

Your Rights

Pursuant to applicable law, you have the right to ask us to:

  • Make any changes to ensure that any information we hold about you is accurate and up to date
  • Erase or stop processing any information we hold about you where there is no longer a legal ground for us to hold it
  • In some cases, transfer any information we hold about you to a specified third party. If you wish to do this, please contact us using the contact details set out below

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we will store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.  Cookies collect information about how you browse a website and allow the website to remember your preferences and tailor your experience of that website to best suit you.

Our website uses cookies to provide you with the best experience when browsing.

Types of cookies we use:

Persistent cookies: These are cookies which help us to provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and those which you do not.

Session cookies: These are cookies which remember your selections when using the web booking systems. They are essential to the working of the website and if disabled you will not be able to use this part of the site.

Analytical/performance cookies: These are cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and to see how visitors move around our website when using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, e.g. by ensuring that users can easily find what they are looking for.  We use several different tools to help with this, including those provided by third parties.

Analytical performance cookies are also used to provide aggregated statistics on visitors to our website and their browsing behaviour.  When we use data for this purpose, it will be aggregated and anonymised so you can’t be identified. 

Marketing cookies: These record your visit to our website, the pages visited and links you have followed.  We use this information to make our website more relevant to your interest and may also share this information with third parties for this purpose

Google AdSense Cookies – used by Google to report anonymous data for future marketing use.

Google Analytics Cookies – used to understand more about how the site is being used to help improve the user experience however all data is anonymous.

Hotjar Enabled Site – in a similar way to Google we use Hotjar to understand how people use the website but all data is anonymised.

Mapping – we track your location in order to be able to provide directions and maps through Google and Mapbox. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies based on implied consent, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer although this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Third Parties

Third parties, such as online reservations systems, Google and social media websites that feature on our website may also use cookies to ensure their features and processes work properly. Please note we are not responsible for cookie usage on these websites and features

Social Media

If you click on social buttons to share or bookmark pages you should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you do on our web site and the wider internet – this may include Google and Facebook amongst others. You should check these sites respective privacy policy in order to find out what they are doing with your personal information and how to opt out or delete your information.

Email Newsletter Signup

We only use your personal information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you if you have signed up and given us explicit consent to do so. We do not sell customer data or mailing lists to any third parties. We only share your information with our trusted email service provider to ensure we can fulfil our service you’ve requested and consented to. You may opt- out of receiving these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link provided in any email we send.

Accuracy of details

Whilst we have tried to ensure that all information about the properties, facilities, attractions and events is accurate, we cannot accept responsibility if this is not the case.  Please do remember that facilities may alter from time to time and Daniel Thwaites cannot be held responsible for any changes that occur or any errors or omissions in respect of the information.  Liability is therefore excluded for any loss of expense incurred further to reliance upon such information.

Useful Links

Information Commissioners Office (http://www.ico.gov.uk)– As the independent arbiter of information rights, the Information Commissioner has been charged with regulating the new rules for websites aimed at UK consumers.

Intellectual Property

The information contained on this Site may contain or be subject to trade marks, copyright, database rights or other intellectual property rights belonging to Daniel Thwaites and/or any Licensor of Daniel Thwaites.  No Licence in respect of such intellectual property rights is granted and save for displaying the information on your computer screen and/or printing one copy for your own personal records, you may not reproduce, modify, copy, publish, distribute or make available to the public any of the information accessed on this Site without prior written consent.

Choice of law

These Terms and Conditions are subject to English Law and any dispute in relation to them shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

Registered Company Name:          Daniel Thwaites PLC

Registered Company Number:          00051702

Registered Company Address:        Myerscough Road, Mellor Brook, BB2 7LB

 

Contact Details

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to the capture, storage and use of personal information please contact our Data Protection Officer at Daniel Thwaites:

Email address: dataprotectionofficer@thwaites.co.uk.

Phone: 01254 686868

Postal Address: Daniel Thwaites PLC, Myerscough Road, Mellor Brook, Blackburn, Lancs., BB2 7LB